Final Recap of the Season

    CHAMPS 2019 RECAP

    Congratulations to all swimmers, parents, families, and fans for surviving another Marlins season! While it is disappointing that we dropped to 8th place overall at Champs, it is very encouraging that we had so many personal best times. 82% of swimmers swam their fastest time ever in at least one event. We even had to scramble to find a nearby party supply store to replenish the coaches’ supply of gold leis (thanks, Dave Chu!). Here are some highlights (and there were a bunch!):

    • High point honors go to Corinne Arakawa, followed closely by Diego Agron
    • Marlins all-time records set at Champs 2019:
      • 15-18 Girl's Freestyle All Time Record 25.27 - Elma Sabanovic
      • 15-18 Girl's Backstroke All Time Record 29.33 - Rayah Miller
    • Marlins all-time top 3 records set at Champs 2019:
      • 11-12 Girl's Butterfly 2nd fastest time 30.68 - Corinne Arakawa
      • 13-14 Girl's Butterfly 3rd fastest time 29.72 - Lauren French
      • 15-18 Girl's Butterfly 3rd fastest time 28.56 - Rayah Miller
      • 15-18 Girl's IM 3rd fastest time 1:06.03 - Elma Sabanovic
      • 15-18 Girl's Medley Relay 2nd fastest time 1:58.18 - Rayah Miller, Elma Sabanovic, Emily Miller & Kyra Matangelo
      • 15-18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 2nd fastest time 1:32.60 -Tommy Ryken, Ryan Brookens, Kai Ford, Diego Agron
      • 15-18 Boy's Freestyle 2nd fastest time 22.32 - Diego Agron
      • 15-18 Boy's Freestyle 3rd fastest time 22.93 - Tommy Ryken
      • 15-18 Boy's Backstroke 3rd fastest time 25.91 - Diego Agron
      • 15-18 Boy's Butterfly 2nd fastest time 24.55 - Diego Agron
    • Medals won at Champs 2019:
    • 11-12 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay – Silver – Eliana Miller, Alenea Loera, Corinne Arakawa, Claire Wong
    • 11-12 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Bronze – Chloe Gilbert, Isabelle Nicole, Kayah Matangelo, Alexa Ford
    • 11-12 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle – Silver – Corinne Arakawa
    • 11-12 Girls 50 Yard Butterfly – Silver – Corinne Arakawa
    • 13-14 Girls 50 Yard Breaststroke – Bronze – Noele Jamal
    • 15-18 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay – Gold – Rayah Miller, Elma Sabanovic, Emily Miller, Kyra Matangelo
    • 15-18 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle – Silver – Elma Sabanovic
    • 13-14 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle – Gold – Nathan Arakawa
    • 15-18 Boys 50 Yard Backstroke – Gold – Diego Agron
    • 15-18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle --bronze--Tommy Ryken, Ryan Brookens, Kai Ford, Diego Agron
    • Swimmers who dropped time in 3 events: Diego Agron (over 1 second in 50 free, 50 back, & 50 fly), Corinne Arakawa (almost 3 seconds in 100 IM), Cailey Chin, Maddison Cutler (3 seconds in 50 fly), Ethan Dinh, Alexa Ford (3 seconds in 50 fly), Lauren French, Chloe Gilbert, Noele Jamal, Sally Jewell, Amelia Johnson (over 1 second in 50 free, 50 back, and 50 fly), Alenea Loera, Kayah Matangelo, Kyra Matangelo, Rayah Miller, Phoebe Poole, Lucy Ryken, Tommy Ryken, Elma Sabanovic
    • Swimmers who dropped time in 2 events: Sarah Althoff, Nathan Arakawa (4 seconds in 100IM), Ryan Brookens (over a second in 50 free and 50 back), Caden Chin (over a second in 25 back), Karissa Chu, Kassidy Cutler, Max Dieter, Colton Downing, James Fitzgerald, Quinn Huerta-Pascua (2 seconds in 25 breast), Nadia Jamal (almost 2 seconds in 50 free), Natalia Jamal, Alex Jerome (almost 2 seconds in 100 IM), Luke Junginger, Phoebe Kelly, Ava Kinser (2 ½ seconds in 50 fly), Ascher Lee, Collin Matangelo, Eliana Miller, Emily Miller, Hannah Miller, Allison Mitchell (5 seconds in 100IM), Josh Mitchell, Miles Moler (2 seconds in 25 back), Austin Mooney (almost 3 seconds in 25 free), Wyatt Mooney (over 4 seconds in 25 free), Isabelle Nicole, Gabe Soubra (almost 2 seconds in 50 fly), Colby Vik (3 seconds in 50 breast), Analise Wehner, Lilly Williams, Riha Williams (2 seconds in 25 fly), Gavin Willits, Ian Willits, Belle Wong, Claire Wong
    • Other notable drops: Charlotte Chu dropped 2 seconds in 50 breast, Eme D’Antonio dropped 2 seconds in 50 fly, Gordon Dinh dropped 4 seconds in 25 fly
    • Fun facts for the season on the whole:
      • Most improved by total percentage of time dropped since time trials: Austin Mooney--39.69%
      • Greatest total number of dropped times (20!): Alenea Loera & Kayah Matangelo
      • Season high point: Corinne Arakawa

    Thanks again for a great season. We hope to see many of you at the parent meeting on 8/18.

    Go, go (recruit new swimmers!) Chabot!

    Add Snippet